New Zealand Visas

We can help you with the maze of visa types, honing in on what you need to suit your circumstances, either by pointing you in the right direction, or helping you with the complete process including the forms and supporting documentation.

Want to just get it done? We will ask the salient questions, complete the application(s) and ask you for the supporting documentation. You then only need to sign the application form and we will submit it to Immigration New Zealand. We will let you know if you have a good chance of success.

Having immigration issues? Overstayed your visa? We can provide advice and assistance on the best way of dealing with this sort of issue.

Listed below are some of the more common Visa types grouped by their category ie Temporary, Residence and Business. Please scroll down or click on the link to see more information about each visa type.

Just want to see our fees? Click here. Would you like a FREE ASSESSMENT? Just download the form from our Contact Us page.

Temporary Visa - Visitor Visa

A visitor visa is not requied to travel to New Zealand if you are from a visa-waiver country and you are planning on being in New Zealand for less than three months (and as long as you are not coming for medical consultation or treatment).  This includes many European countries, South Africa and USA to name a few.  Citizens of the United Kingdom can stay for up to 6 months.  More information can be obtained here.  Those who qualify for a visa waiver are still required to have a visa to enter New Zealand (the waiver only allows you to travel to New Zealand) which happens by completing an arrivals card at the port of entry.  Border officials can still refuse entry if they feel that the traveller is not entering for the purpose stated eg coming to work, not holiday, or if the traveller does not meet the good health and good character criteria.  If you wish to stay longer than three months (six if a UK citizen) you will need to apply for a visitor visa.

For those who do require a visitor visa, there are a number of criteria to meet.  In addition to the good health and good character as mentioned above, you will need to be able to prove that you do intend to leave New Zealand, such as a return flight ticket and have sufficient funds to cover your costs during your stay.  This is $1,000 per person, per month, or $400 if you have pre-paid your accommodation.

Length of Stay
This is usually no more than nine months in an eighteen month period. If you have previously stayed in New Zealand and you are returning, or you are planning multiple visits, it would be wise to check with Immigration New Zealand (or with us) if you can do so as you may find that your subsequent visit may be cut short if you fall foul of the rules.

Next Step and Fees
Of course the safest option is to use us to assist you with your application.  Our fees for a visitor visa are NZ$500*​, excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees.

Contact us today for a no obligation discussion on how we can help.

Temporary Visa - Student Visa

Our fees for a student visa are NZ$600*​, excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical fees (where applicable).

Contact us today for a no obligation discussion on how we can help with Student Visas.

Temporary Visa - Work Visa

Temporary Work Visas are appropriate for someone who;
  • Has a job offer from a New Zealand employer
  • Has a skilled occupation which is in demand in New Zealand
  • Wants to gain work experience after studying in New Zealand
  • Is a student and wishes to work while studying in New Zealand
  • Wishes to join a partner lawfully in New Zealand and work while here
  • Is coming to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event
There are a number of criteria to meet when applying for a Work Visa, these include meeting the health and character requirements, be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand, have at least three months remaining on your passport beyond the end of your temporary visa and have the right visa for your visit.  While in New Zealand you must abide by the laws of the country, only work to the conditions of your visa and not stay beyond the expiry of your visa.

Our fee for a work visa is NZ$1,200* excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical or other fees (where applicable).

There are numerous types of visa which may suit people with different circumstances.  Please feel free to contact us to find out which visa may be most suitable for you.

Residence Visa - Skilled Migrant Category

The Skilled Migrant Categry (SMC) is a permanent residence visa and is achieved by meeting the number of points required by New Zealand, based on categories such as age, work experience and qualifications.  A 'skilled' job offer is almost always required in order to have your application accepted. 

​The application process is based on the applicant completing an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI) either online or in writing.  This goes into a pool for up to six months.  If it is not selected in six months it is disregarded.  If it is selected, Immigration New Zealand (INZ) will review the application in more detail and then either invite the applicant to apply (ITA) or rejectig the application.  The EOI is about telling INZ why you qualify and the ITA is about proving it all.

The current number of points required to apply is 100, plus the job offer.  If you have more than 140 points with a job offer your EOI will be automatically selected.

Click here for the points indicator on the INZ website.

Click here for further information from INZ about the SMC.

​As the ultimate result is to achieve Permanent Residence, there is a lot of information to provide and a lot of scrutiny placed on this information by INZ.  It is not unusual for the completed (online) application to run to over 30 pages when printed out.

We can guide you through this process, including the completion of the application form, advise on the required additional information and submit your application to INZ.

Don't worry, if you don't meet the points for the SMC, you may still be able to work in New Zealand under a Work Visa and then apply for SMC or another route to Permanent Residence later on.  Please contact us for details.

Our fee for a Skilled Migrant Category visa is NZ$3,500* excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical or other fees (where applicable).

Residence Visa - Family (Parent / Partner / Child)

There are now three family categories of visa; Partner, Parent and Dependent Child. Until May 2012 it was possible to apply for a Sibling or Adult Child visa but these have now been removed.

Parent
The Parent Category, similar to that of Skilled Migrants, requires the applicant to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). If the EOI is accepted, the applicant will be Invited to Apply (ITA). To submit an EOI, the applicant must be of good health and character, have no dependent children, have an eligible child to sponsor the applicant and meet the English language requirements. There are two Tiers of the Parent Category;
  • Tier One; this is the priority category, takes approx six months to have the EOI selected and then approximately a further six months to have the application processed.
  • Tier Two; this is the third priority for processing, after Parent Category applications under the old rules (ie before May 2012). It is estimated that applications under this category will take up to seven years, but in reality it may be even longer.
Check here for the latest draw: INZ Parent Draw

Partner
As the wife/husband/partner of a New Zealand Citizen or Resident the applicant may apply for a Residence Class Visa, subject to certain criteria.
  1. Your New Zealand partner must be eligible (and willing) to sponsor you.
  2. You have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for at least 12 months.
  3. You must meet the minimum requirements of a partnership eg you are not related.
  4. You (and any dependent children applying with you) must meet the health and character requirements.
Dependent Child
In order to apply (and be successful) as a Dependent Child there are a number of criteria to be met:
  1. You qulify by age and circumstances as 'dependent' ie 17 and younger and substantially dependent on an adult, or, you are 18-20, single, with no children of your own, or you are 21-24, single with no children of your own and totally or substantially dependent on an adult for financial support.
  2. A parent must be permanently and lawfully in New Zealand eg Permanent Resident / Citizen.
  3. You were declared on your parents residence visa application or born (or adopted) since.
  4. You meet the health and character requirements.
Our fee for a Family visa is NZ$2,725* excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical or other fees (where applicable).

Please contact us for further information and assistance with Family Visas.

Residence Visa - Work to Residence

After working for two years on a Work Visa you may be entitled to apply for a Residence From Work Visa.

Our fee for a work visa is NZ$3,000* excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical or other fees (where applicable).

Business Visa - Entrepreneur

There are two Entrepreneur category of visa; Entrepreneur Plus and Entrepreneur.  Each have different requirements best explained in the table below.  Also, you can click here to download a pdf document outlining the steps for entrepreneurs, including the pathway in via the Long Term Business Visa.
Key Requirements

Maximum Age;

Business Experience;

Investment Funds;

Benefit to New Zealand;

Standard of English;

​Minimum Time in
New Zealand;

​Lenth of time to residence;


Health and Character;
Entrepreneur Plus

- No requirement

- Must be relevant to proposed business

- NZ$0.5 million

​- Three new FT jobs for New Zealanders

​- IELTS score 4

​- Self employed in the business for two years (incl time on LTBV)

​- Can be granted once conditions are met while holding LTBV

- Must be met
Entrepreneur

- No requirement

- Must be relevant to proposed business

- Sufficient to set up and run business

- According to business plan

​- IELTS score 4

​​- Self employed in the business for two years


- Between two and three years


​​- Must be met
Our fee for a entrepreneur visa is NZ$5,000* excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical or other fees (where applicable).

It is worth noting that our Principal Adviser, Mike Keyworth has an MBA and has been a volunteer mentor for Busness Mentors New Zealand for over three years so has an excellent understanding of the New Zealand business environment to assist you in completing your business visa application.

Business Visa - Investor

There are two types of Investor Visa.  Investor Plus (Investor 1) and Investor (Investor 2).  There are a number of criteria to be met in each case with Investor Plus having the greatest financial contribution to make ie NZ$10m to be invested over three years but more relaxed other conditions.  Whereas the Investor category requires NZ$1.5m to be invested over four years, plus requiring NZ$1m as settlement funds but the investor also must be less than 65 years old, and the investor and his/her family have a standard of English.  See the table below for further information;
Key Requirements

Maximum Age;

Business Experience;

Investment Funds;

Settlement Funds;

Prinicipal Applicants Standard of English;


Family Members Standard of English;

Minimum Time in
New Zealand;


Health and Character;
Investor Plus

- No requirement

- No requirement

- NZ$10 million

- No requirement

- No requirement


- No requirement

- 44 days in each of the last 2 years of investment

- Must be met
Investor

- 65 or younger

- Min 3 years

- NZ$1.5 million

- NZ$1 million

​- English background or IELTS score 3 or competent user of English ​

- Same as Principal Applicant​

- 146 days in each of the last 3 years of investment

- Must be met
With the Investor (Investor 2) Category, the applicant must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), similar to that of the Skilled Migrant Category.  There is a limit of 300 visas per year and at the fortnightly selection the applications with the highest points are selected.  Once the EOI is selected and checked, INZ will generate an Invitation to Apply (ITA).  At this point the evidence of how the points are accrued is to be provided.  For a history of the Investor fortnightly selection, please see these on our News page.
Our fee for a investor visa is NZ$10,000* excluding Immigration New Zealand's fees, medical or other fees (where applicable).

It is worth noting that our Principal Adviser, Mike Keyworth has an MBA and has been a volunteer mentor for Busness Mentors New Zealand for over three years so has an excellent understanding of the New Zealand business environment to assist you in completing your business visa application.

Business Visa - Long Term Business Visa

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE LTBV WAS REVOKED AT 4PM ON 20 DECEMBER 2013. There is a replacement visa, namely the Entrepreneur Work Visa. Please contact us directly for further information regarding this visa.


Our Fees

Fees quoted do not include the lodgement fee for Immigration New Zealand which will differ depending on the type of visa.  You may also be required to pay for health assessment and police certificates, depending on the type of visa and duration of your intended stay in New Zealand.
Temporary Visas

- Visitor Visa $500

- Student Visa $600

- Work Visa $1,200
Residence Visas

- Skilled Migrant Category $3,500

- Family Visa $2,725

- Work to Residence $3,000
Business Visas

- Entrepreneur $5,000

- Investor $10,000

*We are not currently registered for GST so the price you see is the price you pay for our services.  Should you require further, bespoke services, from us, we will clarify what this relates to up front and will provide you with an estimate based on our charge rate of NZ$120 per hour. 
The information provided here is general in nature and for guidance only, there is more to be said about this than can be fitted in here and individual circumstances can affect eligibilities so please do contact us for further information.